The Lufthansa share has been traded on several German stock exchanges since 1966. In addition to the floor trading, the share is also traded on the electronic platform XETRA. It is a MDAX index share and is listed in the German Stock Exchange’s Prime Standard.

Overview

Overview
Year2019
Shareholder357,023
Institutional investors58 %
Private investors42 %
Free float100 %

The Lufthansa share: key figures

The Lufthansa share: key figures
  20192018201720162015
Year-end share price16.4119.7030.7212.2714.57
Highest share price23.5130.9031.1215.2915.35
Lowest share price12.8517.3111.329.3010.48
Number of sharesmillions478.2475.2471.3468.8464.5
Market capitalisation (at year-end)€bn7.89.414.55.86.7
Earnings per share2.554.585.034.463.67
Dividend per share-0.800.800.500.50
Dividend yield (gross)%-4.12.64.13.4
Dividend€m-380.0377.0234.4232.3
Total shareholder return%-12.6-33.3154.4-12.35.3

The Lufthansa share: data

The Lufthansa share: data
ISIN International Security Identification NumberDE0008232125
Security identification number823212
German stock exchange codeLHA
Stock listingFrankfurt
Paying agentCommerzbank AG
Prime sectorTransport & Logistics
IndustryAirlines
Indices (Selection)MDAX, DivDAX Price Index, EURO STOXX, Nasdaq Europe, STOXX Global, FTSE4Good, MSCI Global Sustainability Index