The Lufthansa share

The Lufthansa share has been traded on several German stock exchanges since 1966. In addition to the floor trading, the share is also traded on the electronic platform XETRA. It is a DAX index share and is listed in the German Stock Exchange’s Prime Standard.

Overview

Year2018
Shareholder380,990
Institutional investors53 %
Private investors47 %
Free float100 %
The Lufthansa share: key figures
  20182017201620152014
Year-end share price19.7030.72

12.27

14.5713.83
Highest share price30.9031.1215.2915.3520.26
Lowest share price17.3111.329.3010.4810.88
Number of sharesmillions475.2471.3468.8464.5462.8
Market capitalisation (at year-end)€bn9.414.55.86.76.4
Earnings per share4.585.034.463.670.12
Cash flow from operating activities pershare8.6510.686.927.304.27
Dividend per share0.800.800.500.50-
Dividend yield (gross)%4.12.64.13.4-
Dividend€m380.0377.0234.4232.3-
Total shareholder return%-33.3154.4-12.35.3-7.4

The Lufthansa share: data

ISIN International Security Identification NumberDE0008232125
Security identification number823212
German stock exchange codeLHA
Stock listingFrankfurt
Paying agentCommerzbank AG
Prime sectorTransport & Logistics
IndustryAirlines
Indices (Selection)DAX, DivDAX Price Index, EURO STOXX, Nasdaq Europe, STOXX Global, FTSE4Good, MSCI Global Sustainability Index